[sword-devel] Localised language names for third party modules?

David Haslam d.haslam at ukonline.co.uk
Tue Dec 22 13:20:34 MST 2009


Thanks for steering us to the proper authority.

I will drop a line to bro. Yesudas, with a request that he correct those
language codes.


Chris Little-2 wrote:
> This is not CrossWire's guideline, this is IETF's BCP, which we follow. 
> ONLY the two-letter code is permitted. In the cases of both two- and 
> three-letter codes existing for a language, the three-letter codes are 
> explicitly undefined and should not be used, under any circumstances. To 
> quote RFC 4646:
>     Note: For languages that have both an ISO 639-1 two-character code
>     and an ISO 639-2 three-character code, only the ISO 639-1 two-
>     character code is defined in the IANA registry.
> Yes, anyone employing non-standard codes, including ISO 639-2/3 codes 
> when a 639-1 code is available, should be asked to correct those codes.
> If Karl wants to support non-standard codes within Xiphos on a 
> case-by-case basis, that's his prerogative, but these will absolutely 
> not be supported in the master locale list 
> (https://crosswire.org/svn/sword-tools/trunk/locales/).
> --Chris

View this message in context: http://n4.nabble.com/Localised-language-names-for-third-party-modules-tp976968p977311.html
Sent from the SWORD Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com.

More information about the sword-devel mailing list